People v. Erbe
[…] Section 12022.7, subdivision (a) states: "Any person who personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for three years." Subdivision (f) of section 12022.7 states: "As used in this section, `great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury."

The court reporter likely mistook the judges reference to section 1192.7, subdivision (c) (8) to be a reference to section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(a). Subdivision (c)(8) defines a " `serious felony " as "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice . . . ." There is no subdivision (c)(a) of section 1192.7. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8).)

Shortly before trial, the prosecutor sought to add a fourth count to the information by amendment.