People v. Eppstein
[…] The prosecutor responded: "I haven't heard one piece of evidence offered by defendant to say that this expense allocated to Mr. Eppstein, should be moved over here, nothing."

2. Analysis

Defendant contends that the trial court prejudicially erred in overruling his hearsay challenge to the admission of the "attribution columns" in exhibits 3 and 4. The Attorney General contends that the information in the attribution columns was "properly admitted under Evidence Code section 1521."

Evidence Code section 1521 provides: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a), italics added.)

"Secondary evidence, of course, must comply with the rules governing the admissibility of evidence generally, including relevance (Evid. Code, § 351) and the hearsay rule (id., § 1200 et seq.)." (Dart Industries, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co.