In re E.P.
[…] 3. Gang-Related Probation Conditions

Appellant contends that probation conditions prohibiting him from wearing gang clothing or gang colors, associating with gang members, and participating in gang activities are unconstitutionally vague because they lack a "knowledge" requirement and do not define precisely what is prohibited. He also asserts the conditions are unconstitutionally overbroad because they impermissibly restrict his due process right to choose his clothing and personal appearance.

Section 730, subdivision (b) provides that the court may impose "any and all reasonable [probation] conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." A juvenile court has broader discretion than an adult court in fashioning appropriate probation conditions. However, that discretion is not boundless.