In re E.P.
[…] A minor may not be considered for DEJ unless he or she satisfies the eligibility criteria contained in section 790, subdivision (a). (See Martha C., supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 560.) As a general matter, in order to be eligible for DEJ, a minor must be a first-time felony offender and must be charged with a nonviolent felony offense.

Subdivision (a) of section 790 provides that a minor is eligible for DEJ if charged with a felony offense and all of the following circumstances exist: "(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor's record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code."

The district attorney makes the initial determination concerning a minor's eligibility for DEJ. (See § 790, subd. (b); Cal.