People v. Enos
[…] Defendant embezzled from Grayling Little League, Grayling Viking Football Club, and Grayling Spirit Club, all of which effectively—if not technically—are nonprofit organizations. Regardless of whether the court abused its discretion with respect to the degree of departure from the sentencing guidelines, this statute supports the notion that the victims of embezzlement are not all equal, and that the law provides for a greater measure of punishment for those who embezzle from especially vulnerable victims.

MCL 750.174(12) states:

The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for a felony violation of this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense if the victim of the violation of this section was any of the following:
(a) A nonprofit corporation or charitable organization under federal law or the laws of this state.
(b) A person 60 years of age or older.
(c) A vulnerable adult as defined in section 174a.

We are mindful of the fact that defendant was charged under MCL 750.174(4)(a) and not (4)(c).