People v. Ennis
[…] At trial, Gunner refused to reveal the identity of the confidential informant during cross-examination, and defense counsel moved to strike his testimony on this basis. The motion to strike was denied by the trial court. Gunner refused to disclose the identity of the informant under Evidence Code sections 1040 and 1041. Evidence Code section 1040 makes privileged “official information” which is acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of his or her duties. Evidence Code section 1041 gives a public agency a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person furnishing information, where “[d]isclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (Id., § 1041, subd. (a)(2).)