People v. Ennis
[…] Later, defense counsel requested an ex parte hearing, wherein counsel notified the court that defendant had previously been prescribed Zyprexa, and that defendant “blacked out” without it. Defendant was not aware that he had missed any portion of trial and believed he had attended trial. The court signed a medical order for the drug Zyprexa, but did not hold a section 1368 hearing.

Without receiving Zyprexa, defendant testified in his own defense.

b. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to appoint an expert to evaluate plaintiff’s competence to stand trial.

Under section 1367, a person is incompetent to stand trial if, “as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a).) A trial judge has the duty to inquire into the mental capacity of a defendant to stand trial whenever evidence presented during trial or prior to sentencing raises a bona fide doubt about a defendant’s competence to stand trial. (§ 1368, subd. (a).)