People v. Elston
[…] He conceded “a dating relationship without more is insufficient” to support a conviction under section 273.5, but argued the amendment was appropriate citing “the testimony of Miss Doe” that she and defendant had previously “lived together . . . in an intimate relationship . . . .” Over a defense objection, the trial court granted the request and amended count 2 by interlineation to allege Doe was the “cohabitant or former cohabitant of the defendant.”

b. Analysis

Section 1009 declares, “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . at any stage of the proceedings . . . .” Generally, whether or not to allow an amendment is a matter falling within the trial court’s discretion. (People v. Witt (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 154, 164-165.)