People v. Elston
[…] b. Validity of the Amendment

Defendant claims the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to amend count 2 “because there was insufficient evidence in the preliminary hearing transcript to support the . . . section 273.5 allegation.” This argument lacks merit.

The felony complaint charged defendant with violating section 273.5, and at the completion of the preliminary examination, the magistrate issued a commitment order finding sufficient cause to believe he was guilty of this offense. (§ 872, subd. (a).) In conformity with the magistrate’s finding, the district attorney filed an information charging defendant with the same crime. (§ 739.)

Section 1009 declares, “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . at any stage of the proceedings . . . .” Whether or not to allow an amendment is a matter falling within the trial court’s discretion. (People v. Witt (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 154, 164-165.)