People v. Elopre
[…] (1) [a party about to be injured is entitled to make lawful resistance sufficient to prevent an offense against his person]; People v. Duchon (1958) 165 Cal.App.2d 690, 693 [a battery cannot be committed by acts done in self-defense].) In short, under Elopre's version of events, he did not commit a battery at all. Therefore, even if battery were a lesser included offense of lewd conduct, there was not sufficient evidence to require such an instruction.

3. An Instruction Clarifying That Breasts Are Not Sexual Organs Was Not Required

The jury found true the allegations under section 1203.066 that Elopre had substantial sexual contact with C.E. when he committed the crimes charged in counts 1 and 2. The statute defines substantial sexual contact to mean "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." (§ 1203.066, subd. (b).) The jury was instructed that substantial sexual contact "means penetration of the vagina of the victim by a foreign object, oral copulation or mast[u]rbation of either the victim or the defendant.