People v. Ellison
[…] Section 1109 refers to two other statutory provisions to define the term "domestic violence." " 'Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, 'domestic violence' has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense." (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).)

The definition of domestic violence set forth in Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) focuses on "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." The definition of domestic violence in Family Code section 6211 is broader and applies to abuse against a party's children or stepchildren.