People v. Ellison
[…] (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).)

The definition of domestic violence set forth in Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) focuses on "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." The definition of domestic violence in Family Code section 6211 is broader and applies to abuse against a party's children or stepchildren. Specifically, as relevant here, Family Code section 6211 includes abuse against "[a] child of a party" and "[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." (Fam. Code, § 6211, subds. (e), (f).)

"Abuse" is defined in the Family Code to include intentionally or recklessly caused bodily injury. (Fam. Code, § 6203.)