People v. Ellis
[…] Okay, if you would please retire to the jury room, thank you. Thank you, we're in recess."

Court reconvened at 3:45 p.m. that day, and the court advised the parties that the jury reached a verdict.

B. Analysis

"[T]he question whether to declare a hung jury or order further deliberations rests, as both statute and case law provide, in the trial court's sound discretion. (§ 1140 [citations].)" (People v. Bell (2007) 40 Cal.4th 582, 616.) Section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."