People v. Elliott
[…] ¶ 17 When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Collins, 106 Ill.2d 237, 261 (1985). Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, under which defendant was convicted, provides as follows:

"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2018).

¶ 18 Defendant contends that Krakow was not authorized to enter his home to effectuate a routine traffic stop or, by extension, to order defendant out of the home for that same purpose.