People v. Elliott
[…] The prosecution presented certified documents and the testimony of a fingerprint expert showing that Elliott was the defendant in the prior convictions, the prior theft convictions were incurred, and Elliott was incarcerated for the prior offenses as required by section 666. (See People v. Valenzuela (1981) 116 Cal.App.3d 798, 802-803.) The trial court found the alleged prior theft convictions true, and sentenced Elliot to the two-year middle term for the petty theft with a prior theft conviction.

Section 666 states: "Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft . . . and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison."

DISCUSSION

I. Apprendi Challenge

Section 1025 generally requires that a jury decide whether a defendant has suffered an alleged prior conviction. (§ 1025, subd. (b).)