People v. Edwards
[…] According to counsel, certain real property involved in one of the underlying offenses had been sold and significant funds had been paid by the new buyer, arguably resulting in less financial loss for the victim and an offset to the previously ordered restitution. Because no evidence had been presented (merely argument of counsel), the court denied the request, nonetheless "reserv[ing] jurisdiction over the issue of victim restitution under . . . section 1202.46."

Section 1202.46 provides in relevant part: "[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined."

In preparation for the continued resentencing hearing in late July 2013, Edwards attached to his sentencing memorandum certain exhibits that he contended supported his argument that he was entitled to an offset to the amount of the prior LandSafe restitution order.