People v. Edwards
[…] See People v. Simms, 2018 IL 122378, ¶¶ 46-47.

¶ 19 Because "the Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition" (People v. Anderson, 375 Ill.App.3d 990, 1000 (2007)), defendant subsequently chose the only postconviction option open to him-a motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition (see Simms, 2018 IL 122378, ¶ 49). Section 122-1(f) of the Act addresses the matter of successive petitions, and states:

"Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West Supp. 2019).

Defendant must satisfy both prongs of the cause-and-prejudice test to file a successive postconviction petition. People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill.2d 444, 464 (2002). However, he must set out only a prima facie case. People v.