People v. Edwards
[…] The circuit court found defendant failed to show cause for not bringing this claim in his initial postconviction proceeding. We agree.

¶ 21 Defendant knowingly and voluntarily pled guilty in 2004 to a murder he committed in 2002. With the truth-in-sentencing law in effect at the time of the offense (see Pub. Act 90-592 (eff. June 19, 1998)), the defendant knew-by pleading guilty-that he would need to serve 100% of his 22-year sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2002) ("a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder *** shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court"). If he was aware of these facts when he pled guilty in 2004, he was aware of them when he filed his first postconviction petition in 2005. Defendant therefore failed to establish cause.

¶ 22 This court notes that the defendant emphasized that he was a juvenile at the time of his offense.