People v. Edwards
[…] You are therefore instructed that unless you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that the co-defendants F. G. Cox and W. E. Barnard were the agents of the defendants Abner Doble and W. A. Doble, Jr., in the perpetration of the acts alleged in said six charges and were directly authorized to commit said alleged acts by the defendants Abner Doble and W. A. Doble, then you must find said defendants Abner Doble and W. A. Doble not guilty of said six charges.' " (Doble, supra, 203 Cal. at p.516, italics added.)

Appellant also relies on Corporations Code section 25403, which states in subdivision (a), "Every person who with knowledge directly or indirectly controls and induces any person to violate any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, or order to the same extent as the controlled and induced person." Appellant argues that, reading Doble and Corporations Code section 25403 together, one must conclude that when an agent is in violation of the Corporations Code, "the principal of that agent is not liable for any of those violations unless he knowingly directed or consented to their commission.