People v. Edwards
[…] Broussard (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1067, 1075.) Many offenses, the commission of which results in loss to another do not, as described in the charging document, specify the name of a victim. Because Callahan, Carrell, Dietz, and Henckel-Williams all incurred economic loss as a direct result of appellants' commission of the crime of conspiracy to commit securities fraud, they were victims within the meaning of Penal Code section 1202.4. The trial court's restitution order was authorized.

DISPOSITION

The judgments appealed from are affirmed.

WE CONCUR: RUSHING, P. J., PREMO, J.

Penal Code section 12022.6 provides in relevant part, "When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: . . . [¶] (2) If the loss exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of two years."