People v. Edwards
[…] Our court rejected defendant's claim this was error.

As Justice Simons pointed out, section 1111, which governs accomplice testimony, does not by its terms address who may corroborate an accomplice's testimony but has been held to require corroboration by evidence other than the testimony of another accomplice. (Huggins, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 718, citing People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1132.) By contrast, section 1111.5, which governs in-custody informant testimony, specifies that "[c]orroboration of an in-custody informant shall not be provided by the testimony of another in-custody informant unless the party calling the in-custody informant as a witness establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody informant has not communicated with another in-custody informant on the subject of the testimony." It defines "in-custody informant" to exclude an accomplice. (§ 1111.5, subds. (a), (b), italics added.)