People v. Eden
[…] (Italics added.) Defendant has not argued that a similar limiting principle should be applied in this context. Nor would the record support its application here as defendant has not yet participated in a sexual offender treatment program and the experts' opinion is based on more than just the prior predatory offense.

2. The five-year delay in bringing the petition to trial did not violate defendant's right to due process.

Under section 6601.5 of the Act, after a petition for civil commitment is filed, the trial court must "review the petition and determine whether the petition states or contains sufficient facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release." If the court finds that the petition is facially sufficient, it must hold a probable cause hearing within 10 days. (Ibid.) The probable cause hearing may be continued upon a showing of good cause. (§ 6602, subd. (b).)