People v. Echols
[…] The United States and Michigan Constitutions guarantee defendant's right to a fair trial. US Const, Am VI, XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 20; People v Conley, 270 Mich App 301, 307; 715 NW2d 377 (2006). "A witness may assert the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination at any proceeding in which the witness reasonably believes that the information sought, or that is discoverable as a result of the witness's testimony, may lead to subsequent criminal proceedings against him or her." People v Bassage, 274, Mich App 321, 324-325; 733 NW2d 398 (2007). MCL 780.701(1)(a) states that a prosecutor may seek immunity from the trial court judge for "any person . . . who might give testimony concerning the violation charged in the complaint . . . ." A defendant who wishes to obtain the testimony of a witness who refuses to testify claiming his right against self-incrimination must ask the prosecutor to seek immunity for the witness, and the prosecutor may decline to do so.