People v. Echols
[…] Defendant next argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing Alexander to testify as an unendorsed rebuttal witness. We disagree.

A trial court's decision to allow a late endorsement of a witness is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Canter, 197 Mich App 550, 563; 496 NW2d 336 (1992). A trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome that is outside of the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Yost, 278 Mich App 341, 353; 749 NW2d 753 (2008).

MCL 767.40a governs the disclosure of witnesses and the addition of late witnesses. That statute states in relevant part:

(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.

(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.