People v. EC
[…] Under our law, with certain exceptions not applicable here, a person has no legal right to possess [the controlled substance]." Unlawfulness is not defined in the Penal Law, but rather Public Health Law article 33. Among the people exempted from criminal possession are those who immediately come to mind: health care professionals who possess it in good faith (Public Health Law § 3331); law enforcement officers (Public Health Law § 3305); and persons who transport and store these substances for the legal dispensers (Public Health Law § 3305). However, not explicitly in this article are parents, teachers, deans, guidance counselors, principals and jurors who are doing what we consider their civic duty. The answer is found implicitly in subdivision (1) of Public Health Law § 3305: "The provisions * * * restricting the possession * * * of controlled substances * * * shall not apply: * * * (c) to temporary incidental possession * * * by persons whose possession is for the purpose of aiding public officers in performing their official duties * * *." Therefore, the basis for the temporary and lawful possession defense, as it applies in the instant case, is found in subdivision (1) of Public Health Law § 3305. Accordingly, the unlawfulness element of the criminal possession of a controlled substance charge requires the People to prove