People v. East (In re M.E.)
[…] progress towards their return. After a best interest hearing, the trial court found that it was in the best interest of the minors to terminate the respondent's parental rights. The respondent appealed, challenging only the finding of unfitness.

¶ 16 ANALYSIS

¶ 17 The respondent argues that the trial court's finding that she was unfit was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Under the Adoption Act (the Act), an "unfit person" is defined as "any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child." 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2012). The Act enumerates several grounds for unfitness, including inter alia, the failure "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2012) and the "[i]nability to discharge parental responsibilities supported by competent evidence from a psychiatrist, licensed clinical social worker, or clinical psychologist of mental impairment, mental illness or an intellectual disability...or developmental disability...and there is sufficient justification to believe that the inability to discharge parental responsibilities shall extend beyond a reasonable time period" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(p) (West 2012)). The State must prove the allegation of unfitness by clear and convincing evidence. In re Adoption of Syck, 138 Ill. 2d 255, 273 (1990). We will not reverse a trial court's fitness determination unless it was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id.