People v. Early
[…] Facts

On April 14, 2006, appellant left a Home Depot in Cerritos with a cart full of merchandise for which he did not pay. He was detained by one of the store's loss prevention officers until Los Angeles County Sheriff's Deputies arrived and arrested him.

Discussion

1. Advisements

Appellant was not advised of his Boykin-Tahl rights before admitting that he had suffered a prior theft related conviction. Appellant contends that such advisements were required. We do not agree.

Boykin v. Alabama (1969) 395 U.S. 238; In re Tahl (1969) 1 Cal.3d 122.

Section 666 provides: "Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison."

In Boykin, the United States Supreme Court held that it was error for a trial judge to accept a defendant's guilty plea "without an affirmative showing that it was intelligent and voluntary." (Boykin v.