People v. Durr
[…] Id.

Felon-in-possession may be charged in one of two ways: either the defendant had a prior conviction of a felony, see MCL 750.224f(1) and (9)(b), or the defendant had a prior conviction of a specified felony, see MCL 750.224f(2) and (10). The former type of felon-in-possession charge based on what is referred to as an "nonspecified" felony must be based on an offense "punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an attempt to violate such a law." MCL 750.224f(9)(b). On the other hand, the specified felonies that support the latter type of felon-in-possession charge are delineated in MCL 750.224f(10), and include a felony with an element of "the unlawful manufacture, possession, importation, exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance." MCL 750.224f(10)(b). Both types of felon-in-possession charges are punishable by five years' imprisonment. MCL 750.224f(5).

Defendant first argues that the jury was provided an inaccurate written jury instruction for the charge of felon-in-possession.