People v. Durr
[…] ¶ 25 To establish that trial counsel was ineffective, a defendant must satisfy the standard articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984). Domagala, 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 36. Under this standard, a defendant must show that his counsel's performance was deficient, i.e., objectively unreasonable, and that this deficiency prejudiced him. Id. Both elements of the Strickland test must be met, and we may analyze them in any order. People v. Kirklin, 2015 IL App (1st) 131420, ¶ 109. We address the prejudice element first.

¶ 26 A defendant is presumed fit to plead guilty. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2006). He will be found unfit if, because of a mental or physical condition, "he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id. The defendant is entitled to a fitness hearing when a bona fide doubt regarding his fitness is raised. 725 ILCS 5/104-11(a) (West 2006).