People v. Duran
[…] See People v. Petrenko, 237 Ill. 2d 490, 499 (2010) ("this court has elected to relax the ordinary forfeiture rules with respect to postconviction claims stemming from appellate counsel's ineffectiveness"). Nor does the State dispute defendant's contention he adequately explained the absence of affidavits by Green and Daivy and supported his claim with their grand jury testimony. 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012) "The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached."). ¶ 20 Green testified before the grand jury that Thomas and Castillo ran across the street, Thomas punched Ortiz three times in the face and Castillo kicked Ortiz after the victim fell to the ground.