People v. Dupuis
[…] Dorsey (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 694, 703 (Dorsey).) First, the court determines whether the affidavits supporting the motion are admissible. (Ibid., citing Evid. Code, § 1150.) Next, if the evidence is admissible, the court determines whether the facts establish misconduct. (Dorsey, at p. 703.) Finally, if misconduct is established, the court determines whether the conduct was prejudicial. (Id. at pp. 703-704.) "A trial court has broad discretion in ruling on each of these issues, and its rulings will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion." (Id. at p. 704.)

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." "It is settled . . . that 'a jury verdict may not be impeached by hearsay affidavits.' " (People v.