People v. Dunn
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1212-1213.) “In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence... we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 1212.)

Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a), provides for punishment of three, five, or seven years in state prison for “every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance” including methamphetamine. “[P]rosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense.” (Pen. Code, § 801.)