People v. Dunhill
[…] There was also uncontroverted evidence that the girls were visible to Dunhill for 23 seconds prior to the time of impact. (On appeal Dunhill attacks this evidence. However, at trial no effort was made to contradict or rebut the testimony upon which this conclusion rests. Therefore, he cannot now assert that the trial court's conclusion that he had 23 seconds within which to act was speculation.)

Section 18-3-106, C.R.S. 1973, the statute on which this prosecution and conviction were based, provides:

"If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle . . . while under the influence of any . . . intoxicant and this conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, he commits vehicular homicide."

[1] Dunhill contends that there is no proof that his conduct was "the proximate cause" of the victim's death. We disagree. Dunhill stipulated that he drove the truck that struck and killed the girl.