People v. Dunbar
[…] (b)-(i); 1170.12), including four 1986 convictions of forcible lewd touching (§ 288, subd. (b)) and one 1983 conviction of attempted residential burglary (§§ 664; 459). Defendant also admitted having served four separate prison terms (§ 667.5, subd. (b)), the first following his lewd conduct convictions, the second following a 1996 conviction of petty theft with a prior (§ 666), the third following a 1998 conviction of willful failure to register as a sex offender (former § 290, subd. (g)(2)), and the fourth following a 2003 conviction of felony false imprisonment (§§ 236-237).

Unspecified section references are to the Penal Code.
Section 290.011
governs registration of transient sex offenders. Subdivision (b) states in part, "A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that address, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 290."

Defendant sought to avoid an indeterminate life sentence under the Three Strikes statutes by requesting that the court dismiss four of his strikes under People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497 (Romero). The prosecutor opposed this motion.