People v. Duke
[…] The prosecutor also asked Murrell if he would have hired Duke had he known about his gang tattoos.

Under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), in most instances, "evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." Under Evidence Code section 1102, however, the defendant may introduce "evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation." If he does so, the prosecution may offer the same kind of evidence to rebut the defendant's evidence. (Id., subd. (b).)