People v. Duke
[…] (Vang, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 1048.) Instead, an expert witness may "express an opinion, based on hypothetical questions that tracked the evidence, whether the assault, if the jury found it in fact occurred, would have been for a gang purpose." (Ibid.) In this case, however, the prosecutor did not ask the defense's expert if he thought Duke was guilty. Instead, he asked the expert about what he understood about the underlying facts of the case. Nothing in Vang bars this kind of questioning. Under Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), "a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion." Courts have interpreted this provision to allow for a broad range of inquiry, "includ[ing] questions about whether the expert sufficiently considered matters inconsistent with the opinion." (People v.