People v. Duenas
[…] These proceedings are essential to confer jurisdiction upon the court before whom he is placed on trial.' [Citation.]" (People v. Burnett (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 151, 165.) Section 739 provides in pertinent part: "When a defendant has been examined and committed . . . , it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." "'[A]n information which charges the commission of an offense not named in the commitment order will not be upheld unless (1) the evidence before the magistrate shows that such offense was committed [citation], and (2) that the offense 'arose out of the transaction which was the basis for the