People v. Duenas
[…] The parties agreed that there was no evidence at the preliminary hearing that defendant had touched Doe 2's buttocks. Over defense objection, the court allowed the prosecutor to amend the information to strike the act originally alleged as the basis of count 3, i.e., the touching of Doe 2's vagina. The prosecutor informed the jury that the final incident, in which defendant had rubbed Doe 2's buttocks, was the basis for count 3. On appeal, defendant contends that this was reversible error.

Article I, section 14, of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: "Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information." Our Constitution thus requires that "one may not be prosecuted in the absence of a prior determination of a magistrate or grand jury that such action is justified." (Jones v.