People v. Dr. Roe
[…] Doe and whose name the People shall submit to this court.

The specific records are set out in the Appendix and is a reproduction of a list supplied by the Attorney-General.

The People have requested that the name of this doctor not be placed in this opinion because of their special investigative needs.

2. The Records at Issue in this Case Do Not Come Within the Purview of CPL 160.50 (1)

CPL 160.50 (1) authorizes the sealing of the record of an action against a defendant in instances in which the action was terminated favorably to the defendant and CPL 160.50 (1) (c) applies the sealing requirement to "all official records and papers [with limited exceptions not relevant here] * * * on file with * * * prosecutor's office." Such sealed records shall "not be made available to any person or public or private agency."

The relevant portions of CPL 160.50 (1) are:
"Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this section, unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his or her attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his or her attorney determines that the interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed. Upon receipt of notification of such termination and sealing * * *