People v. D.P. (In re D.P.)
[…] The public interest exception "requires that the party asserting justiciability show that there is a 'need to make an authoritative determination for future guidance of public officers.' " Id. at 358 (quoting In re Adoption of Walgreen, 186 Ill. 2d 362, 365 (1999)). This case does not present a situation where the law is in disarray or there is conflicting precedent. ¶ 27 Contrary to D.P's assertions on appeal, courts and public officials already have guidance about assessing "mental or emotional deterioration" when deciding whether involuntary commitment is warranted. See 405 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2016) ("the court may consider evidence of the person's repeated past pattern of specific behavior and actions related to the person's illness."); In re C.E., 161 Ill. 2d 200, 228 (1994) (discussing the context of the deterioration analysis); In re Debra B., 2016 IL App (5th) 130573, ¶¶ 50-52 (discussing what constitutes deterioration and proof of deterioration); In re Torski C., 395 Ill.