People v. Dozier
[…] Excluded from the statutory 10-year period is "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason" (Penal Law § 70.04 [b] [v]; § 70.06 [1] [b] [v] [emphasis added]). A defendant is entitled to a hearing, the procedure for which is set forth in CPL 400.15 and its parallel provision, CPL 400.21 (see, Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 400.15, at 218). After the hearing, "the court must make a finding as to whether or not the defendant has been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction" (CPL 400.15 [c]). Prior to the hearing, the defendant must be given a statement listing (1) each alleged predicate violent felony conviction and (2) "each period of incarceration to be used for tolling of the ten year limitation" of Penal Law § 70.04 (1) (b) (iv) (CPL 400.15). In dispute on this appeal is the scope to be accorded to the provision that a prior conviction obtained in violation of the defendant's rights under the United States Constitution "must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction" (CPL 400.15 [b]).