People v. Dozier
[…] The Supreme Court disagreed and sentenced him as a predicate violent felony offender.

In People v. Love ( 71 N.Y.2d 711), the Court of Appeals held that a defendant could not be properly sentenced as a second felony offender where his incarceration on a conviction obtained in violation of his constitutional rights was used to toll the 10-year period of limitation. The court interpreted three statutes to determine the legislative intent in enacting the enhanced sentencing provisions, the period of limitation contained in Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) (iv), the exception when defendant is incarcerated "for any reason" as provided in clause (v), and CPL 400.21 (7) (b) which provides that a previous conviction obtained in violation of a defendant's Federal constitutional rights "must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction". The court then concluded (supra, at 716-717) that "it appears that the Legislature intended that a person convicted of a crime should not be treated as a repeat offender for an old conviction or simply because in the last 10 years he was unconstitutionally convicted and deprived of his liberty."