People v. Dorval
[…] (b)-(i)) based on the 2002 conviction for grand theft of a firearm.

At sentencing, in May 2014, the trial court imposed a stipulated sentence of four years, consisting of the low base term of two years on count 1, doubled under the Three Strikes law due to the prior strike. C. Dorval's motion for designation of the 2002 theft conviction as a misdemeanor and recall and resentence on the 2014 case by dismissing the strike

In July 2015, Dorval filed a motion to designate the 2002 conviction for grand theft of a firearm (§ 487, subd. (d)) a misdemeanor, pursuant to section 1170.18, subdivision (f), on the ground that the value of the firearm was less than $950. (See § 490.2, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor"].)

Dorval also requested that the court resentence him on the 2014 case by dismissing the strike (§ 667, subds. (b)-(i)) that was premised on the 2002 conviction.

In August 2015, the court held a hearing and granted Dorval's request to have his 2002 theft conviction designated a misdemeanor.