People v. Dorval
[…] Like section 1170.18, subdivision (k), section 17, subdivision (b) provides that once the offense in question has been reduced to a misdemeanor, the offense shall be a "misdemeanor for all purposes," under certain circumstances. In Park, the court considered whether a conviction for a serious felony that was reduced to a misdemeanor under section 17, subdivision (b)(3), before the defendant committed a later offense could serve as the basis for a felony enhancement under section 667, subdivision (a). (Park, supra, at p. 799.)

The Park court quoted section 17, subdivision (b)(3) as follows: "As relevant to the issue here, section 17[, subdivision ](b)(3) provides that '[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison . . . or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.' " (Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 790, italics added.)

The Park court concluded that once the conviction was reduced to a misdemeanor, it could no longer serve as the basis for the enhancement.