People v. Dorton
[…] The . . . conclusion that an unrecorded ex parte communication between trial judge and juror can never be harmless error ignores these day-to-day realities of courtroom life and undermines society's interest in the administration of criminal justice." ' [Citation.]" (People v. Delgado (1993) 5 Cal.4th 312, 330, italics omitted.)

The rule regarding court communications with deliberating jurors is codified in Penal Code section 1138, which states in pertinent part: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court" and "the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." (Italics added; see also People v. Bradford (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1412 [quoting the statute and noting Pen.