People v. Dorton
[…] II

Instructions on Accident or Mistake

In light of the evidence that Dorton and Mendoza struggled for control of the firearm before it discharged, Dorton contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the defense of accident. To the extent the trial court had no duty to sua sponte instruct on the issue, Dorton alleges trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request the instruction. We find no merit in either contention.

Penal Code section 26 provides that "[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Five—Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence." The general defense appears in CALCRIM No. 3404, which explains that a defendant is not guilty of a charged crime if he or she "acted without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally."