People v. Dorn
[…] [Citation.] But a court must 'not strain to interpret a penal statute in defendant's favor if it can fairly discern a contrary legislative intent.' [Citation.] Thus, '[t]he rule of statutory interpretation that ambiguous penal statutes are construed in favor of defendants is inapplicable unless two reasonable interpretations of the same provision stand in relative equipoise, i.e., that resolution of the statute's ambiguities in a convincing manner is impracticable. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Morrison, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1556-1557.)

Section 2962 enumerates the criteria for MDO treatment. Subdivision (d)(1) provides the requirement that "[p]rior to release on parole, . . . a chief psychiatrist of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation has certified to the Board of Parole Hearings that the prisoner has a severe mental disorder . . . ." Although appellant's certification was issued prior to his actual release on parole, he argues that the statute's reference to "[p]rior to release on parole" must be construed in this context to mean prior to the date the prisoner is scheduled to be released on parole.