People v. Doram
[…] In other words, we determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the prosecution sustained its burden of proving the elements of the sentence enhancement beyond a reasonable doubt." (Delgado, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1067.)

B. Application

The previous conviction forming the basis of the trial court's strike prior finding was a burglary conviction from 2007 in case SCE272058. Section 459, the general burglary statute, provides in relevant part, "Every person who enters any house ... with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary." Section 460 distinguishes between first degree burglary and second degree burglary, stating in pertinent part, "(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house ... is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree."

"In order to constitute a 'strike [prior],' a prior conviction must qualify under the statutory definitions of a serious or violent felony."