People v. Donis
[…] (See generally People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 696 [to obtain reversal, defendant must show judicial misconduct that was "'so prejudicial that it deprived defendant of "'a fair, as opposed to a perfect, trial'"'"]; People v. Sturm, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1244 [same].

We have some concern, notwithstanding the decision in People v. Riley, supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at page 756, whether it is an appropriate use of the discretion afforded the court under section 1094 to permit the reopening of the People's case in a jury trial after the defense has made an acquittal motion based on insufficient evidence. (See § 1118.1 [on motion of defendant in a case tried before a jury, the trial court "shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal"].) The Riley court properly characterized the issue before it as one of first impression, at least in a jury trial (cf. People v.