People v. Dominguez
[…] (People v. Armstrong (2019) 6 Cal.5th 735, 765.)

The prosecution's use of peremptory challenges to remove prospective jurors based on group bias, such as race or ethnicity, violates a defendant's right to trial by "a jury drawn from a representative cross-section of the community under article I, section 16 of the California Constitution, and his right to equal protection under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution." (People v. Armstrong, supra, 6 Cal.5th at pp. 765-766.) Section 231.7 now codifies that principle and provides that "[a] party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror's race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups." (§ 231.7, subd. (a).)

For criminal jury trials after January 1, 2022, section 231.7 sets forth the procedure that a trial court must follow when a party objects to the improper use of a peremptory challenge under subdivision (a). (§ 231.7, subds. (b), (c), (d), (i), (k).) When a party objects to the use of a peremptory challenge under this statute, "the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised." (§ 231.7, subd. (c).)

Section 231.7, subdivision (d)(1), provides the trial court with a standard to make its determination. It provides as follows: "The court shall evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances. The court shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge. If the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge, then the objection shall be sustained. The court need not find purposeful discrimination to sustain the objection." (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) Section 231.7, subdivision (d)(2), defines several key terms-objectively reasonable person, substantial likelihood, and unconscious bias. Section 231.7, subdivision (d)(3), provides a nonexhaustive list of circumstances the court may consider. "The court shall explain the reasons for its ruling on the record." (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).)