People v. Dole
[…] People v. Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d 177, 183 (2005). The Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 456 (2002); 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2012). Consequently, where a defendant has previously appealed his judgment of conviction, the doctrine of res judicata will bar postconviction review of all issues decided by the reviewing court, and waiver will bar any other claims that could have been presented to the reviewing court. People v. Edwards, 2012 IL App (1st) 111711, ¶ 21; 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012) (specifically stating that "[a]ny claim *** not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived").