People v. Dolan
[…] As discussed, the court granted the motion in part and, following an in camera review of the material presented by the custodian of records, found nothing relevant to disclose to Dolan. We have examined the sealed transcript of the in camera proceedings and agree no discoverable material was presented by the custodian of records. Nonetheless, the trial court failed to determine that the custodian had made a proper search for potentially responsive documents as required by Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d 531, and Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th 1216.

Penal Code section 832.8 defines peace officer personnel records as "any file maintained under the individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any" of a list of enumerated categories of information, including "[e]mployee advancement, appraisal, or discipline" and "[c]omplaints or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated . . . and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his