People v. Dockins
[…] To determine which position is correct, we first turn to our record.

There is an exception to this rule when the defendant makes a so-called Harvey waiver, which allows the court to rely on the facts underlying a criminal charge that was dismissed as part of a negotiated disposition to impose an adverse sentencing consequence (like restitution). (See People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754; accord, § 1192.3, subd. (b) ["If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count"].) Here, it is undisputed there was no such waiver. --------