People v. Dobkins
[…] The jury acquitted defendant of the other five counts.

Defendant moved for a new trial, which the court denied at the sentencing hearing on February 14, 2006. The court suspended imposition of sentence and placed defendant on supervised probation for five years, conditioned upon various terms.

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. Evidence of Attempted Perjury

Defendant never signed the transcript of her deposition and therefore the charges against her were for attempted perjury. (See, e.g., People v. Post (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 467, 480-484.)

Section 118 defines the crime of perjury as follows: “(a) Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury. . . .

“(b) No person shall be convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant. Proof of falsity may be established by direct or indirect evidence.”

The jury found defendant guilty of two counts of attempted perjury for her statements during her deposition that she did not help remove a barbecue from the trunk of her car and that she did not wash her car within the past year.