People v. Dobkins
[…] The jury convicted defendant of worker’s compensation fraud for her representations to Dr. Key and Dr. Johnson. As to the worker’s compensation fraud charges, the trial court instructed on materiality as follows: “A statement is material if it concerns a subject reasonably relevant to the investigation and if a reasonable insurer would attach importance to the fact represented. A statement is material even if it does not influence the ultimate decision to award benefits. The statement is material if it could have influenced the decision to award benefits.”

Insurance Code section 1871.4 provides in pertinent part: “(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following: [¶] (1) Make or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining . . . any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code.

Defendant argues that the materiality instruction given regarding insurance fraud suffers from the same problem as the materiality instruction given for perjury. (See People v.