People v. Mingh Cong Do
[…] In their reply, the proposition's proponents rejected that notion insisting that "the person must have INTENTIONALLY aided in the commission of a murder to be subject[ed] to the death penalty under this initiative." (Prop. 7 Pamp., supra, p. 35.)

Because it was passed as an initiative measure, specific statutory provisions included in Proposition 7 cannot be amended by the Legislature unless the terms of the proposition authorized such legislative amendment. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10(c) ["The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute [only if] the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors' approval"].) Proposition 7 included no such authorization.

In 1990, the California electorate passed Proposition 115, also as an initiative measure.