In re D.J.
[…] Minor does not challenge the loss in value of the motor home or how the juvenile court calculated that loss. --------

Economic damages are "objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities." (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) Noneconomic damages are "subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation." (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(2).)

The term " 'economic losses' " is also accorded an expansive interpretation. (Johnny M., supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 1133.) The term is not limited to out-of-pocket losses.