People v. Dixon
[…] ¶ 25 We agree with the State.

¶ 26 The provision defendant relies upon to argue this fine should be vacated no longer exists under the amended statute. See 725 ILCS 240/10 et seq. (West 2012). As amended, the VCVA Fund (725 ILCS 240/10(b)(1) (West 2012)) provides that the court must impose a $100 fine when any person is convicted of a felony in Illinois on or after July 1, 2012. In the instant case, the offense occurred on July 20, 2012, so the amended statute controls and defendant's fines and fees order should be increased by $80 to reflect the proper VCVA Fund fine.

¶ 27 Furthermore, section 10(c) of the current statute provides: "[t]he change imposed by subsection (b) shall not be subject to the provisions of section 110-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 [725 ILCS 5/110-14]." 725 ILCS 240/10(c) (West 2012).