People v. Dixon
[…] U.S. Const., amend. VI. Relying on Coy v. Iowa, 487 U.S. 1012, 1020-21 (1988), where the Supreme Court held that a large screen placed between the defendant and child sex abuse victims violated the defendant's right of confrontation, defendant argues that Riehm should not have been allowed to screen and "plug up any perceived holes in the State's case." We reject this argument outright. Nothing in Coy suggests that the Court's holding extends to metaphorical screens. ¶ 103 In summary, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Riehm's testimony.

See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.2 (West 2008) ("testimony by an expert, qualified by the court[,] relating to any recognized and accepted form of post-traumatic stress syndrome shall be admissible as evidence.").

The trial court found Riehm qualified to testify about child sexual abuse accommodation syndrome. She did not extensively (or at least explicitly) testify about it. To the extent she did, we further conclude that the court did not err in allowing her to do so. Atherton, 406 Ill.