People v. Dixon
[…] She made no specific findings on Dixon's competence to represent himself. Defense counsel submitted on Dr. Rice's qualifications and report. Accordingly, on January 27, 2017, the court found Dixon competent to stand trial and reinstated criminal proceedings.

b. Legal Principles

"'Both the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and state law prohibit the state from trying or convicting a criminal defendant while he or she is mentally incompetent." (People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 846; Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 181.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), incorporates this constitutional standard, defining a mentally incompetent person as one who "is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a); People v. Rodas (2018) 6 Cal.5th 219, 230-231 (Rodas); In re Sims (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 195, 208 (Sims).)