People v. Dixon
[…] (Ibid.) The second expert is for the benefit of a defendant who does not want to be found incompetent.

Section 1368, subdivision (b) states: "If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369. If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is mentally competent, the court may nevertheless order a hearing." (Emphasis added.)

Section 1369, subdivision (a) states: "The court shall appoint . . . [an] expert . . . to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution." --------

Violation of these procedures does not violate the due process clause. (Lawley, 27 Cal.4th at p. 131 [attorney can waive jury for competency hearing because right to jury is statutory, not constitutional]; People v.