People v. Dionte J. (In re Dionte J.)
[…] De novo consideration means that we review the issue independently from the trial court's judgment. A Plus Janitorial Co. v. Group Fox, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 120245, ¶ 14, 370 Ill.Dec. 402, 988 N.E.2d 178.

¶ 72 As noted above, the petition charges only one predicate felony for the felony murder count, mob action, and it charges only one of the three subsections of the mob action statute, subsection 25–1(a)(1). In 2009 when this offense was committed, it stated that: “(a) Mob action consists of any of the following: (1) [t]he use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law ***.” 720 ILCS 5/25–1(a)(1) (West 2008).