People v. Dionte J. (In re Dionte J.)
[…] ¶ 66 In the case at bar, defendant did not seek an instruction for aggravated battery at trial, and he does not argue for it now on appeal, so that issue is not before us. If defendant's theory was taken to its absurd but logical conclusion, disorderly conduct could just as easily become a required “lesser-included offense” instruction for felony murder predicated on mob action, as misdemeanor battery. 720 ILCS 5/26–1 (West 2008) (“disorderly conduct” includes any act done “in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace”).

Prior to oral argument, defendant moved to cite as additional authority, People v.