People v. Dionte J. (In re Dionte J.)
[…] ¶ 13 The petition charges only one predicate felony for the above felony murder count, namely, mob action, and it charges only one of the three subsections of the mob action statute, section 25–1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/25–1(a) (1) (West 2008)). That subsection has since been amended but, in 2009 when this offense was committed, it stated that: “(a) Mob action consists of any of the following: (1) [t]he use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law.” 720 ILCS 5/25–1(a)(1) (West 2008).