People v. Dionte J. (In re Dionte J.)
[…] In re Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866, ¶ 25, 363 Ill.Dec. 77, 974 N.E.2d 874; 705 ILCS 405/5–810(1)(a) (West 2010). There is no dispute in the case at bar that the State satisfied this first step.

¶ 85 The next step is a determination by the juvenile judge that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the petition are true. In re Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866, ¶ 25, 363 Ill.Dec. 77, 974 N.E.2d 874; 705 ILCS 405/5–810(1)(a) (West 2010). In the case at bar, the juvenile judge made such a determination, and no claims are raised on appeal to challenge it.

¶ 86 Once the juvenile judge makes a probable cause determination, it creates “a rebuttable presumption that the proceeding shall be designated as an extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding.” 705 ILCS 405/5–810(1)(a) (West 2010); In re Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866, ¶ 25, 363 Ill.Dec. 77, 974 N.E.2d 874. The judge must enter an order designating the case as an EJJP case, unless the court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that sentencing the minor as an adult would