People v. Dillon
[…] Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999)), because it was in the "superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses, resolve inconsistencies, determine the weight to assign the testimony, and draw reasonable inferences therefrom." People v. Vaughn, 2011 IL App (1st) 092834, ¶ 24. The testimony of a single witness, if positive and credible, is sufficient evidence to convict a defendant even if the testimony is contradicted by the defendant. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 228 (2009). ¶ 19 Section 5-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when *** [e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2008). Incorporating the common criminal design rule was the "underlying intent" of the accountability statute.